Program

The schedule for the overall program consisting of the tutorials, plenary and panel sessions as well as technical paper and poster presentations is shown below. Please note that schedule will be continuously updated as we approach the conference date.

Day 0 Tutorials - February 17, 2015

Room 1Room 2Room 3
Morning Sessions
8:00am-12:00pm
Smart Distribution Systems
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructors:
Larry Clark, Alabama Power Company
Georges Simard, S.I.M.A.R.D.SG
Bob Uluski, UISOL
Julio Romero Aguero, Quanta Tech.
Doug Houseman, EnerNex

Topics on Smart Substations – Protection, Control, Communications, Wide Area Measurements, and Enterprise Applications
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructors:
David Boroughs, Quanta Technology
Eric Udren, Quanta Technology

Distribution System Modeling, Automation, Management and Advanced Applications
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructors:
Jiyuan Fan, Southern States LLC
John McDonald, General Electric

Afternoon Sessions
1:00pm-5:00pm
Microgrids: Designing Their Role in Smart Grid
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructor:
Steve Pullins, Green Energy Corp.

Smart Grid 204: Introduction to Smart Grid Data and Analytics
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructor:
Doug Houseman, EnerNex

Smart Grid 308: Distributed Energy Resources
(Early Bird $195, Regular $240)

Instructor:
Erich Gunther, EnerNex


Day 1 Program - February 18, 2015

8:15am-10:30amPlenary Session and Break
Keynote: Amy Ericson, President, Alstom US
Plenary Session: Smart Grid Around the Globe (Chair: Nader Farah, ESTA International)
Time/TracksPanel Session
Panel Session
Panel Session
Paper Session
Paper Session
10:30am-12:00pmCybersecurity: Lessons learned from DOE projects
Chair: Mark Morgan, PNNL
Smart Distribution Applications
Chair: Shay Bahramirad, ComEd
Transactive Energy Systems As A Means of End-to-End Grid Integration
Chair: Ron Melton, PNNL
MicrogridsInternational Experience
1:00pm-2:30pmSpecial Workshop Trustworthiness of Smart Grids
Chair: David Bakken, Washington State University
Distribution Automation
Chair: Amir Fazeli, Alstom Grid
Transaction-Based Control
Chair: George Hernandez, US Department of Energy
Distribution PMU and Wide Area I
3:00pm-5:00pmSpecial Workshop (cont'd)
Trustworthiness of Smart Grids

Chair: David Bakken, Washington State University
Smart Grid Innovation in an Integrated Utility Framework
Chair: Innocent Kamwa, Hydro-Quebec
Changing Utility Landscape
Chair: Farrokh Rahimi, OATI
Distribution II Markets
6:00pm-8:00pmPoster Presentations

Day 2 Program - February 19, 2015

8:15am - 10:30amPlenary Session and Break
Keynote: Department of Energy official (to be identified)
Panel session: State and Local Government Policies Driving Smart Grid Adoption (Chair: Joe Paladino, US Department of Energy)
Time/TracksPanel Session
Panel Session
Panel Session
Paper Session
Paper Session
10:30am - 12:00pmR&D Needs for Grid Modernization
Chair: Dan Ton, US Department of Energy
Advances in Smart Buildings and Facilities—Automated Demand Response, Microgrids, and Beyond
Chair: Tariq Samad, Honeywell Automation Control Solutions
Interoperability and Standards – Progress on Global Harmonization
Chair: John McDonald, GE Digital Energy
Microgrids IICybersecurity I
1:00pm - 2:30pmInnovation Policy for the Grid
Co-chairs: Paul Centolella, Analysis Group, and Don von Dollen, EPRI
Role of Energy Storage and Effective Control in
Grid & Shipboard Operations

Chair: Osama Mohammed, Florida International University
Smart Grid Convergence with Next-Generation Cyber-physical Systems
Chair: Jianhui Wang, Argonne National Laboratory
Distribution III PMU and Wide Area II
3:00pm - 5:00pmEnhancing Resiliency of Distribution Systems
Chair: Cheng Ching Liu, Washington State University and University College Dublin, Ireland
Lessons Learned from DOE Smart PV Inverter Program
Chair: Guohui Yuan, US Department of Energy
Vehicle-to-Grid
Chair: Paul Heitmann, Businovation
Electric VehiclesOff-nominal
6:00pm - 8:00pmGala Dinner
Speaker: Andres Carvallo, CEO, CMG, and Former CIO, Austin Energy and Author of The Advanced Smart Grid

Day 3 Program - February 20, 2015

8:15am - 10:30amPlenary Session and Break
Keynote: Harold DePriest, President, Chattanooga Electric Power Board
Panel Session: Smart Grid Evolution: Technology, Policy and Regulation
Time/TracksPanel Session
Panel Session
Panel Session
Paper Session
Paper Session
10:30am - 12:00pmImproving Reliability with Smart Grid Analytics (Part I)
Chair: Arnie de Castro, SAS
Wide Area Protection, Communication and Control in Energy Systems
Chair: Mladen Kezunovic, Texas A&M University
Smart Eco-Cities and Communities
Chair: Mani Venkata, Alstom Grid
Microgrids IIICybersecurity II
1:00pm - 2:30pmImproving Reliability with Smart Grid Analytics (Part II)
Chair: Arnie de Castro, SAS)
Power and Energy System Applications
Chair: Xianjun Zhang, MISO)
Smart Grid Hot Topics
Chair: Erich Gunther, Enernex
BuildingThe Big Picture